English (Citizenship and Immigration)
accompanying dependant of principal applicant [correct, see observation]; accompanying dependent of principal applicant [correct, see observation]
OBS: accompanying dependent of principal applicant : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: accompanying dependant of principal applicant: terminology used by Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
OBS: In Canada and Great Britain, the term "dependant," when used as a noun, is more frequently written with an "a," whereas in the United States, the spelling with an "e" is more common.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne à charge qui accompagne le demandeur principal [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: personne à charge qui accompagne le demandeur principal : terme employé par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).