English (Citizenship and Immigration)
subject of the proceedings [correct]
OBS: subject of the proceedings : term used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and by the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne en cause [correct, feminine noun]; intéressé [correct, masculine noun]; personne visée par la procédure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: personne en cause : terme employé par la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié du Canada.
OBS: intéressé; personne visée par la procédure : termes employés par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.