English (Legal System; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration)
binding precedent [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board(IRB).
French (Théorie du droit; Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration)
précédent d'application obligatoire [correct, masculine noun]; précédent faisant autorité [correct, masculine noun]; précédent contraignant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).