English (Rules of Court; Practice and Procedural Law; Labour Relations)
pre-hearing conference [correct]; prehearing conference [correct]
CONT: Pre-hearing conference. Purpose. (a) simplifying the issues, evidence or disposition of the matter; (b) amending the application, or notice of intent to intervene for the purpose of clarification, amplification or limitation; (c) admitting certain facts, proving facts by declaration under oath, or using matters of public record; and (d) exchanging documents and exhibits proposed to be submitted at the public hearing.
OBS: pre-hearing conference : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and The Immigration and Refugee Board(IRB).
French (Règles de procédure; Droit judiciaire; Relations du travail)
conférence préparatoire à l'audience [correct, feminine noun]; conférence préalable à l'audience [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'office peut [...] convoquer [...] une conférence préparatoire à l'audience afin a) de simplifier les questions à l'étude ou la façon de les régler; ou les éléments de preuve; b) de clarifier, d'étoffer ou de restreindre le contenu de la demande ou des avis d'intention d'intervenir; c) d'admettre certains faits, d'en prouver d'autres par voie de déclaration assermentée ou de se reporter à des faits de notoriété publique; et d) d'échanger des documents et des pièces devant être présentés à l'audience publique.
OBS: conférence préparatoire à l'audience : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'Immigration et du Statut de Réfugié (CISR).