English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
substantive issue [correct]
OBS: question, problem, concern
OBS: substantive issue : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and terminology used by Immigration and Refugee Board(IRB)
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
question de fond [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: question de fond : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).