English (Rules of Court)
recess [correct, noun]
DEF: In the practice Courts, a brief interval during which all business is suspended without an adjournment.
OBS: Recess : Terminology used by Immigration and Refugee Board(IRB).
French (Règles de procédure)
suspension [correct, feminine noun]; suspension d'audience [correct, feminine noun]; suspension de l'audience [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; vacances judiciaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Simple pause, arrêt momentané ordonné par le président dans le déroulement de l'audience.
OBS: suspension de l'audience : terminologie employée par la Commission de l'Immigration et du Statut de réfugié.
OBS: vacances judiciaires : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.