English (Applications of Electronics; Legal Documents)
machine assisted document verification [correct]
OBS: An issuing State may wish to incorporate into its MRP [machine readable passport] one or more security features which require the use of detection equipment to detect and verify their presence within the normal time for immigration clearance.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Documents juridiques)
vérification de documents assistée par machine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un État émetteur peut envisager d’incorporer dans ses PLM [passeports lisibles à la machine] un ou plusieurs dispositifs de sécurité dont la présence doit être détectée et vérifiée par un appareil de détection pendant la durée normale du contrôle d’immigration.