English (Citizenship and Immigration)
order to detain [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An order for the detention of a person made under the former Act is an order to detain made under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
mesure de mise en détention [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ordre de garde donné sous le régime de l'ancienne loi constitue une mesure de mise en détention prise sous le régime de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.