English (Rights and Freedoms; Citizenship and Immigration; National and International Security)
administrative detention [correct]
CONT: In the majority of the countries, irregular migrants are subject to administrative detention, as they have violated immigration laws and regulations, which is not considered to be a crime. In many States, an alien may also be detained pending a decision on refugee status or on admission to or removal from the State.
French (Droits et libertés; Citoyenneté et immigration; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
détention administrative [correct, feminine noun]; internement administratif [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure privative de liberté décidée par les autorités administratives compétentes d'un État.
CONT: La majorité des législations nationales prévoient le placement en détention administrative des étrangers en situation irrégulière, soit à l'occasion de l'examen d'une demande d'admission sur le territoire, soit préalablement à l'exécution d'une mesure d'éloignement.
OBS: détention administrative : désignation tirée du mini-lexique «Réfugiés et droit d'asile» et reproduite avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Seguridad nacional e internacional)
detención administrativa [feminine noun]