English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
cause of action [correct]
OBS: cause of action : CUB Glossary, Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
cause d'action [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: cause d'action : Lexique CUB, Emploi et Immigration Canada.