English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
maintain an action [correct]
OBS: maintain an action : CUB Glossary, Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
exercer une action [correct]
OBS: exercer une action: Lexique CUB, Emploi et Immigration Canada.
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.