English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
bear out a statement [correct]
OBS: bear out a statement : CUB Glossary, Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
corroborer une assertion [correct]; confirmer une assertion [correct]; justifier une assertion [correct]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: Corroborer une assertion, confirmer une assertion, justifier une assertion : Lexique CUB, Emploi et Immigration Canada.