English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
compassionate ground [correct]
OBS: compassionate ground : CUB Glossary, Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
motif de compassion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: motif de compassion : Lexique CUB, Emploi et Immigration Canada.