English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
assumed jurisdiction [correct]
OBS: assumed jurisdiction : CUB Glossary, Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
compétence présumée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: compétence présumée : Lexique CUB, Emploi et Immigration Canada.