English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
contend [correct]
OBS: Contend : CUB Glossary, Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
prétendre [correct]; soutenir [correct]; affirmer [correct]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.