English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
contention [correct]
OBS: contention : CUB Glossary, Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
affirmation [correct, feminine noun]; prétention [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.
OBS: prétention : Lexique CUB, Emploi et Immigration Canada.