English (Citizenship and Immigration)
immigration holding centre [correct, noun]; IHC [correct, noun]
CONT: Facilities used for immigration detention. ... Following an arrest, an individual may be detained at one of three CBSA [Canada Border Services Agency] immigration holding centres (IHC) in Canada (Laval, Quebec, Toronto, Ontario and Surrey, British Columbia). If an individual is detained in a region that does not have a CBSA IHC, they may be detained at a provincial correctional facility.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
centre de surveillance de l'immigration [correct, masculine noun]; CSI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Installations utilisées pour la détention liée à l'immigration. [...] À la suite d'une arrestation, une personne peut être détenue dans l'un des 3 centres de surveillance de l'immigration (CSI) [de l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada] (à Laval au Québec, à Toronto en Ontario et à Surrey en Colombie-Britannique). Si une personne est détenue dans une région où il n'y a pas de CSI, elle peut être détenue dans un établissement correctionnel provincial.