English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
immigration of individuals [correct]
CONT: In some metapopulations, subpopulations survive only because of immigration of individuals from other subpopulations.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
immigration d'individus [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certaines méta-populations, plusieurs sous-populations ne survivent que grâce à l'immigration d'individus provenant d'autres sous-populations.