English (Citizenship and Immigration)
recommence the inquiry [correct, verb]; reconvene the inquiry [correct, verb]
OBS: recommence the inquiry : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: reconvene the inquiry : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board(IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
reprendre l'enquête [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).