English (Practice and Procedural Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
direction for inquiry [correct]; direction to hold inquiry [correct]
OBS: direction to hold inquiry : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: direction for inquiry : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board(IRB).
French (Droit judiciaire; Citoyenneté et immigration)
directive prévoyant la tenue d'une enquête [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).