English (Penal Law; Police; Organizations and Associations (Admin.))
law enforcement agency [correct]; law enforcement organization [correct]
CONT: The Commissioner may, on the request of a law enforcement agency in the course of the investigation of a designated offence, communicate or DNA profile contained in the crime scene index to the government of a foreign state, an international organization established by the governments of states or an institution of any such government or international organization.
OBS: law enforcement agency : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit pénal; Police; Organismes et associations (Admin.))
organisme d'application de la loi [correct, masculine noun]; organisme d'exécution de la loi [correct, masculine noun]; organisme chargé du contrôle d'application de la loi [correct, masculine noun]; organisme chargé de l'exécution de la loi [masculine noun]
CONT: Il peut aussi, sur demande présentée, dans le cadre d'une enquête relative à une infraction désignée, par un organisme chargé du contrôle d'application de la loi, communiquer au gouvernement d'un État étranger, à une organisation internationale de gouvernements, ou à un de leurs organismes, tout profil d'identification génétique contenu dans le fichier de criminalistique.
OBS: organisme d'exécution de la loi; organisme chargé de l'exécution de la loi : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Policía; Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.))
organismo público encargado de velar por el cumplimiento de la ley [correct, masculine noun]