English (Legal Profession: Organization; Citizenship and Immigration)
common lawyer [correct]; common law practitioner; practitioner of common law
DEF: A lawyer learned in the common law.
OBS: common lawyer : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Citoyenneté et immigration)
avocat de common law [proposal, masculine noun]; avocat en common law [correct, masculine noun]; avocat qui pratique en common law [masculine noun]
OBS: avocat en common law : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.