English (Legal Profession: Organization; Citizenship and Immigration)
lay counsel [correct, noun]; non-legal counsel [correct]; non lawyer [correct]; N/L [correct]
OBS: lay counsel; non-legal counsel; non lawyer : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board(IRB).
OBS: N/L: abbreviation used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Citoyenneté et immigration)
non-juriste [correct]; conseil non juriste [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: non-juriste, conseil non juriste : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).