English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
circumvent immigration legislation [correct, verb]
OBS: Terminology used by Employment and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
se dérober à la Loi sur l'immigration [correct]; se soustraire à la Loi sur l'immigration [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.