English (Labour and Employment; Citizenship and Immigration; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Foreign Trade)
employment authorization [correct, Canada]; work permit [correct]; license [correct, noun]; permit [correct, noun]; labor clearance [United States]
CONT: ... "employment authorization" means a document issued by an immigration officer whereby the person to whom it is issued is authorized to engage or continue in employment in Canada....
OBS: "labour clearance" concerns persons entering the U.S.A. as temporary workers. These persons need also an "approved petition".
French (Travail et emploi; Citoyenneté et immigration; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Commerce extérieur)
autorisation d'emploi [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; permis d'exercice [correct, masculine noun]; permis [correct, masculine noun]; licence [correct, feminine noun]; visa de travail [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Obtention d'un permis de travail. Une autorisation d'emploi est requise dans tous les cas où un l'étranger exerce une activité de travail au Canada.
CONT: [...] «permis de travail» désigne un document délivré par un agent d'immigration portant que le titulaire est autorisé à exercer ou à continuer d'exercer un emploi au Canada; [...]
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Ciudadanía e inmigración; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Comercio exterior)
permiso de trabajo [correct, masculine noun]