English (Official Documents)
notation of passport [correct]
OBS: notation of passport : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Documents officiels)
mention apposée sur les passeports [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mention apposée sur les passeports : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.