English (Official Documents; Citizenship and Immigration)
temporary passport [correct]
CONT: Typically, both emergency travel documents and temporary passports are issued to citizens overseas. [In Canada, the] temporary passport is an eight-page travel document issued by a Canadian mission for urgent travel situations or residency requirements and is issued in conjunction with a regular passport.
OBS: temporary passport: Not to be confused with the emergency travel document.
OBS: temporary passport : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and Passport Canada.
French (Documents officiels; Citoyenneté et immigration)
passeport provisoire [correct, masculine noun]; passeport d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, France]
CONT: En règle générale, les titres de voyage d'urgence et les passeports provisoires sont délivrés aux citoyens à l'étranger. [Au Canada, le] passeport provisoire […] est un document de voyage de huit pages délivré par une mission canadienne à des fins de déplacement d'urgence ou pour répondre à des exigences en matière de résidence.
OBS: passeport provisoire : Ne pas confondre avec le titre de voyage d'urgence.
OBS: passeport provisoire : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et Passeport Canada.
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
pasaporte provisional [correct, masculine noun]; pasaporte provisorio [correct, masculine noun]; pasaporte temporal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pasaporte válido solamente para regresar al país de origen.
CONT: El pasaporte provisorio tiene una validez limitada y se expide al solo efecto de regresar a la República Argentina.
CONT: Las misiones diplomáticas y consulares búlgaras solamente pueden expedir pasaportes temporales a ciudadanos búlgaros en el extranjero que carezcan de un pasaporte válido (por ejemplo, los que todavía no poseen el nuevo pasaporte o tienen un pasaporte que ha caducado).
OBS: Comparar con "pasaporte duplicado", "pasaporte de emergencia" y "pasaporte de reemplazo".