English (Official Documents; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
machine readable passport [correct]; MRP [correct, officially approved]; machine-readable passport [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A passport suitable for machine reading ... It may be established as a separate card or may form an integral part of a booklet in order to allow additional pages for visas and other endorsements. It must be legible both visually and by optical character recognition methods.
OBS: machine readable passport; MRP : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: machine readable passport: spelling used by the Passport Office of Canada.
OBS: machine-readable passport; MRP: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Machine-readable passport blank, finished machine-readable passport.
French (Documents officiels; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
passeport lisible à la machine [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; MRP [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; passeport lisible par machine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passeport qui se prête à la lecture par machine [...] Il peut être établi sous forme de carte distincte ou peut faire partie intégrante d'un livret, ce qui permet d'utiliser les pages supplémentaires pour des visas et autres endossements. Il doit permettre aussi bien une lecture visuelle qu'une lecture par reconnaissance optique des caractères.
OBS: passeport lisible par machine : terme employé par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: passport lisible à la machine : terme en usage au Bureau des passeports du Canada.
OBS: passeport lisible à la machine; MRP : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: Passeport vierge, passeport lisible à la machine, MRP fini.
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
pasaporte de lectura mecánica [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PLM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pasaporte que permite la lectura mecánica de sus datos [...] Puede consistir en una tarjeta separada o formar parte integrante de un pasaporte ordinario que contenga páginas adicionales destinadas a los visados y otras anotaciones. La lectura de sus datos debe ser posible visualmente, así como mediante los métodos de reconocimiento óptico de caracteres.
OBS: pasaporte de lectura mecánica; PLM: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).