English (Official Documents; National Policies; Legal Documents)
conventional passport [correct]
DEF: [A] passport delivered before 1985 when the machine-readable passport was introduced.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and Passport Canada.
French (Documents officiels; Politiques nationales; Documents juridiques)
passeport classique [correct, masculine noun]; passeport conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passeport délivré avant 1985, année où le passeport lisible à la machine a été adopté.
OBS: Termes en usage à Passeport Canada et à Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.