English (Urban Planning)
household formation
OBS: Household formation is... a function of several interrelated factors; population growth, marriages, divorces, immigration, income trends and changing social values. For statistical purposes, the term has been extended to mean "the net change in the number of households between two given years", this net change being "the difference between new households created and households dissolved".
French (Aménagement urbain)
formation de ménages
OBS: Le nombre de ménages dans chaque groupe d'âge dépend de l'état matrimonial des gens... et de la tendance à la formation de ménages propre à chaque statut.