English (Sociology of Human Relations)
intermingling of ethnic groups [correct]
CONT: [Throughout] the last century, the Canadian population has continued to diversify, partly through immigration, but also to a certain extent through the intermingling of the [ethnic] groups that make up Canada.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
métissage de groupes ethniques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Tout] au cours du dernier siècle, la population canadienne n'a cessé de se diversifier grâce à l'apport de l'immigration, mais aussi, dans une certaine mesure, par le métissage des groupes [ethniques] composant le Canada.