English (Citizenship and Immigration)
immigration proceeding [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Voluntary compliance with any previously required appearance at an immigration or criminal proceeding
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
instance en immigration [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fait de s'être conformé librement à l' obligation de comparaître lors d'une instance en immigration ou d'une instance criminelle.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.