English (Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
criminal record check [correct]
CONT: Criminal Record and Vulnerable Sector Checks. You may need a criminal record check for various purposes, including: employment, adoption, international travel, volunteer work, citizenship, name change, student placement or to obtain a record suspension (formerly pardon).
OBS: criminal record check : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration)
vérification du casier judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vérification de casier judiciaire et vérification des antécédents en vue d'un travail auprès de personnes vulnérables. Vous pourriez avoir besoin d'une attestation de vérification de casier judiciaire pour diverses raisons, notamment : emploi, adoption, voyage à l'étranger, bénévolat, citoyenneté, changement de nom, placement d'étudiants, ou obtention d'une suspension de casier (autrefois pardon).
OBS: vérification du casier judiciaire : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
verificación de antecedentes penales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El programa de intercambio de jóvenes requiere que todos los adultos […] que participan en el programa (miembros de comité, familias anfitrionas, consejeros del club y otras personas) acuerden someterse a la verificación de antecedentes penales y referencias […]