English (Rights and Freedoms; Citizenship and Immigration)
human rights records [correct, federal act]
CONT: The following factors are to be considered in designating a country under paragraph (1)(a): whether the country is a party to the Refugee Convention and to the Convention Against Torture; its policies and practices with respect to claims under the Refugee Convention and with respect to obligations under the Convention Against Torture; its human rights record.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
OBS: human rights records : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Droits et libertés; Citoyenneté et immigration)
antécédents en matière de respect des droits de la personne [correct, federal act, masculine noun, plural]; antécédents relatifs aux droits de la personne [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Du pays que le demandeur a quitté parce qu'il craignait d'y être persécuté.
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
OBS: antécédents en matière de respect des droits de la personne : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.