English (Rules of Court; Citizenship and Immigration)
postponement [correct]
DEF: Deferment. Delay.
OBS: Often used as synonymous with continuance, but preferably in the sense only of a delay in trial by putting the trial over to another day of the term or to a later hour of the same day.
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board(IRB).
French (Règles de procédure; Citoyenneté et immigration)
remise [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
PHR: Remise d'une audience, d'une requête.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
aplazamiento [correct, masculine noun]