English (Citizenship and Immigration)
substantive evidence [correct, federal act]
CONT: Every application proceeding or matter before the Convention Refugee Determination Division under the former Act that is pending or in progress immediately before the coming into force of this section, in respect of which substantive evidence has been adduced but no decision has been made, shall be continued under the former Act by the Refugee Protection Division of the Board.
OBS: substantive evidence : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
éléments de preuve de fond [correct, federal act, masculine noun, plural]; éléments de preuve au fond [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les demandes et procédures présentées ou introduites, à l'entrée en vigueur du présent article, devant la Section du statut de réfugié sont, dès lors que des éléments de preuve de fond ont été présentés, mais pour lesquelles aucune décision n'a été prise, continuées sous le régime de l'ancienne loi, par la Section de la protection des réfugiés de la Commission.
OBS: éléments de preuve de fond : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
prueba fehaciente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: prueba fehaciente: Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá (CIR).