English (Citizenship and Immigration)
temporary resident permit [correct, federal act]
CONT: A foreign national who, in the opinion of an officer, is inadmissible or does not meet the requirements of this Act becomes a temporary resident if an officer is of the opinion that it is justified in the circumstances and issues a temporary resident permit, which may be cancelled at any time.
OBS: temporary resident permit : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
permis de séjour temporaire [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: Devient résident temporaire l'étranger, dont l'agent estime qu'il est interdit de territoire ou ne se conforme pas à la présente loi, à qui il délivre, s'il estime que les circonstances le justifient, un permis de séjour temporaire, titre révocable en tout temps.
OBS: permis de séjour temporaire : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
permiso de residencia temporal [correct, masculine noun]; permiso de residente temporal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: permiso de residente temporal: Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá (CIR).