English (Citizenship and Immigration)
detention [correct, federal act]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
OBS: detention : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
détention [correct, federal act, feminine noun]; garde [feminine noun]; retenue [feminine noun]
OBS: garde; détention : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
OBS: détention : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
detención [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En Australia, los solicitantes de asilo que llegan sin la documentación adecuada son sometidos a las disposiciones de la Ley sobre Inmigración, que establece la detención obligatoria hasta que se tome una decisión sobre el caso.
PHR: Detención obligatoria.