English (Citizenship and Immigration)
person in need of protection [correct, federal act]
CONT: A person in need of protection is a person in Canada whose removal to their country or countries of nationality or, if they do not have a country of nationality, their country of former habitual residence, would subject them personally (a) to a danger, believed on substantial grounds to exist, of torture within the meaning of Article 1 of the Convention Against Torture; or (b) to a risk to their life or to a risk of cruel and unusual treatment or punishment if (i) the person is unable or, because of that risk, unwilling to avail themself of the protection of that country, (ii) the risk would be faced by the person in every part of that country and is not faced generally by other individuals in or from that country, (iii) the risk is not inherent or incidental to lawful sanctions, unless imposed in disregard of accepted international standards, and (iv) the risk is not caused by the inability of that country to provide adequate health or medical care.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
personne à protéger [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
CONT: A qualité de personne à protéger la personne qui se trouve au Canada et serait personnellement, par son renvoi vers tout pays dont elle a la nationalité ou, si elle n'a pas de nationalité, dans lequel elle avait sa résidence habituelle, exposée : a) soit au risque, s'il y a des motifs sérieux de le croire, d'être soumise à la torture au sens de l'article premier de la Convention contre la torture; b) soit à une menace à sa vie ou au risque de traitements ou peines cruels et inusités dans le cas suivant : (i) elle ne peut ou, de ce fait, ne veut se réclamer de la protection de ce pays, (ii) elle y est exposée en tout lieu de ce pays alors que d'autres personnes originaires de ce pays ou qui s'y trouvent ne le sont généralement pas, (iii) la menace ou le risque ne résulte pas de sanctions légitimes sauf celles infligées au mépris des normes internationales et inhérents à celles-ci ou occasionnés par elles, (iv) la menace ou le risque ne résulte pas de l'incapacité du pays de fournir des soins médicaux ou de santé adéquats.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
persona que necesita protección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona que se encuentra en Canadá y que, de ser expulsada a un país cuya nacionalidad posee, correría el riesgo de ser torturada, perder la vida o recibir un trato o pena cruel e inusual.
CONT: Cuando se haya concedido a un niño permiso de residencia permanente como refugiado o como persona que necesita protección, se puede autorizar la reunión de la familia de conformidad con el párrafo 4 del artículo 4 del capítulo 2 de la Ley de extranjería.
OBS: persona que necesita protección: Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá (CIR).