English (Citizenship and Immigration)
temporary resident [correct, federal act]
CONT: A temporary resident is, subject to the other provisions of this Act, authorized to enter and remain in Canada on a temporary basis as a visitor or as a holder of a temporary resident permit.
OBS: temporary resident : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
résident temporaire [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: Le résident temporaire, a sous réserve des autres dispositions de la présente loi, l'autorisation d'entrer au Canada et d'y séjourner à titre temporaire comme visiteur ou titulaire d'un permis de séjour temporaire.
OBS: résident temporaire : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
residente temporal [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Persona que permanece legalmente en Canadá o que solicita venir a Canadá legalmente durante un cierto período de tiempo, y que no es ni ciudadano canadiense ni residente permanente, y que no dispone de un permiso ministerial.
OBS: residente temporal: Terminología en español utilizada por la Comisión de Inmigración y Refugiados de Canadá (CIR).