English (Citizenship and Immigration)
permanent resident status [correct, federal act]
CONT: The foreign national, unless inadmissible under this Act, shall be granted permanent resident status if the foreign national meets the province’s selection criteria.
OBS: permanent resident status : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
statut de résident permanent [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; qualité de résident permanent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le statut de résident permanent est octroyé à l'étranger qui répond aux critères de sélection de la province et n'est pas interdit de territoire.
OBS: statut de résident permanent : terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
estatus de residente permanente [correct, masculine noun]; status de residente permanente [correct, masculine noun]; categoría de residente permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Existen unos requisitos de residencia para continuar gozando del estatus de residente permanente. Con la nueva ley, la obligación de residencia se establece en residir al menos dos años de cada periodo de cinco años con dicho estatus.