English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Citizenship and Immigration)
final determination of an acquittal [correct, federal act]
CONT: Inadmissibility under subsections (1) and (2) may not be based on a conviction in respect of which a pardon has been granted and has not ceased to have effect or been revoked under the Criminal Records Act, or in respect of which there has been a final determination of an acquittal.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Citoyenneté et immigration)
verdict d'acquittement rendu en dernier ressort [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
CONT: La déclaration de culpabilité n'emporte pas interdiction de territoire en cas de verdict d'acquittement rendu en dernier ressort ou de réhabilitation sauf en cas de révocation ou de nullité au titre de la Loi sur le casier judiciaire.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.