English (Citizenship and Immigration)
interlocutory judgment [correct, federal act]
DEF: An interim decision made in the course of ongoing proceedings (as contrasted with a final decision which ultimately disposes of the matter).
CONT: No appeal lies from the decision of the Court with respect to the application or with respect to an interlocutory judgment.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
décision interlocutoire [correct, federal act, feminine noun]
DEF: Décision intérimaire prise au cours d'un processus (à l'opposé d'une décision finale qui tranche une question).
CONT: Le jugement sur la demande et toute décision interlocutoire ne sont pas susceptibles d'appel.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
sentencia interlocutoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sentencia que falla un incidente, en contraposición a la definitiva que decide el juicio en lo principal.