English (Citizenship and Immigration)
principal applicant [correct, federal regulation]
OBS: The following fees are payable for processing an application for a permanent resident visa: if the application is made by a person as a member of the family class (i) in respect of a principal applicant, other than a principal applicant referred to in subparagraph (ii), $475.
OBS: principal applicant : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demandeur principal [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]; requérant principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui remplit les formulaires de demande d'immigration à la place des autres membres de sa famille.
OBS: demandeur principal : terme situé du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.