English (Citizenship and Immigration)
gate check [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A memorandum of understanding referred to in subsection (2) shall include provisions respecting gate checks.
OBS: gate checks : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
vérification aux portes d'embarquement [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le protocole d'entente comporte notamment des dispositions concernant la vérification aux portes d'embarquement.
OBS: vérification aux portes d'embarquement : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.