English (Citizenship and Immigration)
high proficiency [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The ability to speak, listen, read or write with high proficiency in the first official language, 4 points for each of those abilities if the skilled worker’s proficiency corresponds to a benchmark of 8 or higher ...
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
niveau de compétence élevé [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'aptitude à parler, à écouter, à lire ou à écrire à un niveau de compétence élevé : dans la première langue officielle, 4 points pour chaque aptitude si les compétences du travailleur qualifié correspondent au moins à un niveau 8 [...]
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.