English (Federal Administration; Citizenship and Immigration)
administration fee [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An administration fee that represents a portion of the total average costs incurred by Her Majesty in right of Canada in respect of foreign nationals referred to in subsection (1), and includes the costs relating to examinations; detention; investigations and admissibility hearings in respect of inadmissible foreign nationals; fingerprinting, photographing and the verification of documents with other governments and national or international police agencies; translation and interpretation; and proceedings before the Immigration Division.
OBS: administration fee : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations of 2002.
French (Administration fédérale; Citoyenneté et immigration)
frais administratifs [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Partie des frais moyens supportés par Sa Majesté du chef du Canada à l'égard des étrangers visés au paragraphe (1), y compris les frais entraînés par : le contrôle; la détention; les investigations et enquêtes en matière d'interdiction de territoire; la dactyloscopie et la photographie, ainsi que la vérification de documents auprès d'autres administrations et auprès de services de police à l'échelle tant nationale qu'internationale; les services d'interprétation et de traduction; les procédures devant la Section de l'immigration.
OBS: frais administratifs : terme et définition tirés du Règlement de l'immigration et de la protection des réfugiés de 2002.