English (Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
enforcement of Canadian laws [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: If a document is not returned to its lawful owner or the person from whom it was seized, the document shall be retained for as long as is necessary for the administration or enforcement of Canadian laws.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration)
contrôle d'application du droit canadien [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout document qui n'est pas restitué à son propriétaire légitime ou au saisi est conservé tant et aussi longtemps qu'il est nécessaire à l'application ou au contrôle d'application du droit canadien.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.