English (Citizenship and Immigration)
business activity [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purpose of subsection (1), a foreign national seeks to engage in international business activities in Canada without directly entering the Canadian labour market only if the primary source of remuneration for the business activities is outside Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
activité commerciale [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du paragraphe (1), l'étranger cherche à participer à des activités commerciales internationales au Canada sans s'intégrer directement au marché du travail au Canada si la principale source de rémunération des activités commerciales se situe à l'extérieur du Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.