English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
on grounds of serious criminality [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A deportation order, in the case of a permanent resident inadmissible under subsection 36(1) of the Act on grounds of serious criminality or a foreign national inadmissible under paragraph 36(1)(b) or (c) of the Act on grounds of serious criminality
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pour grande criminalité [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: En cas d'interdiction de territoire pour grande criminalité du résident permanent au titre du paragraphe 36(1) de la Loi ou de l'étranger au titre des alinéas 36(1)b) ou c) de la Loi, l'expulsion.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.