English (Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
human trafficker [correct]; trafficker [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the application of the principle affirmed in section 60 of the Act that a minor child shall be detained only as a measure of last resort, the special considerations that apply in relation to the detention of minor children who are less that 18 years of age are the risk of continued control by the human smugglers or traffickers who brought the children to Canada.
OBS: trafficker : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration)
trafiquant [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du principe affirmé à l'article 60 de la Loi selon lequel la détention des mineurs doit n'être qu'une mesure de dernier recours, les éléments particuliers à prendre en considération pour la détention d'un mineur de moins de dix-huit ans sont les suivants : le risque que le mineur demeure sous l'emprise des passeurs ou des trafiquants qui l'ont amené au Canada.
OBS: trafiquant : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
traficante de seres humanos [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; traficante de personas [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Un informe encargado por el ACNUR [...] indica que los mismos éxitos cosechados por las medidas que tratan de impedir la inmigración no autorizada en Europa -como las estrictas políticas de visados, las sanciones contra los transportistas, los tratados de readmisión y otras semejantes- empujan en manos de los traficantes de seres humanos a los refugiados desesperados por escapar de la persecución.