English (Citizenship and Immigration)
worker class [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An officer shall issue a temporary resident visa to a foreign national who has applied as a member of the visitor, worker or student class.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
catégorie des travailleurs [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'agent délivre un visa de résident temporaire à l'étranger qui a fait la demande au titre de la catégorie des visiteurs, travailleurs ou des étudiants.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.