English (Citizenship and Immigration)
voluntary repatriation [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The foreign national is a person in respect of whom there is no reasonable prospect, within a reasonable period, of a durable solution in a country other than Canada, namely voluntary repatriation or resettlement in their country of nationality or habitual residence.
OBS: voluntary repatriation : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
rapatriement volontaire [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Aucune possibilité raisonnable de solution durable n'est, à son égard, réalisable dans un délai raisonnable dans un pays autre que le Canada, à savoir : le rapatriement volontaire ou la réinstallation dans le pays dont il a la nationalité ou dans lequel il avait sa résidence habituelle.
OBS: rapatriement volontaire : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
repatriación voluntaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Regreso al país de origen fundado en una decisión de los refugiados tomada libremente y con conocimiento de causa.
OBS: La repatriación voluntaria puede ser organizada (cuando se realiza bajo los auspicios de los gobiernos interesados y del ACNUR [Alto Comisionado de las Naciones Unidas para los Refugiados]) o espontánea (cuando los refugiados vuelven a su país por sus propios medios, y el ACNUR y los gobiernos no participan en el proceso o lo hacen de manera indirecta).