English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
substantial temporary disruption of living conditions [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The Minister may impose a stay on removal orders with respect to a country or a place if the circumstances in that country or place pose a generalized risk to the entire civilian population as a result of an environmental disaster resulting in a substantial temporary disruption of living conditions.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
perturbation importante et momentanée des conditions de vie [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut imposer un sursis aux mesures de renvoi vers un pays ou un lieu donné si la situation dans ce pays ou ce lieu expose l'ensemble de la population civile à un risque généralisé qui découle d'un désastre environnemental qui entraîne la perturbation importante et momentanée des conditions de vie.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.