English (Citizenship and Immigration)
stateless [correct, federal regulation, adjective]
CONT: The applicant’s country of nationality or, if the applicant is stateless, their country of habitual residence other than a country in which they are residing without having been lawfully admitted.
OBS: stateless : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
apatride [correct, federal regulation, adjective]
CONT: Le pays dont il a la nationalité ou, s'il est apatride, le pays dans lequel il a sa résidence habituelle autre que celui où il n'a pas été légalement admis.
OBS: apatride : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.