English (Citizenship and Immigration)
source country [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A source country is a country where persons are in refugee-like situations as a result of civil war or armed conflict or because their fundamental human rights are not respected.
OBS: source country : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
pays source d'immigrants [correct, masculine noun]; pays source [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]; pays d'émigration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Est un pays source celui qui répond aux critères suivants : une guerre civile, un conflit armé ou le ne non respect des droits fondamentaux de la personne font en sorte que les personnes qui s'y trouvent sont dans une situation assimilable à celle de réfugiés au sens de la Convention.
CONT: La Chine est devenue en 1998 le principal pays source d'immigrants à destination du Canada.
OBS: pays source : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.