English (Citizenship and Immigration)
entrepreneur class [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of subsection 12(2) of the Act, the entrepreneur class is hereby prescribed as a class of persons who may become permanent residents on the basis of their ability to become economically established in Canada and who are entrepreneurs within the meaning of subsection (1).
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
catégorie des entrepreneurs [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application du paragraphe 12(2) de la Loi, la catégorie des entrepreneurs est une catégorie réglementaire de personnes qui peuvent devenir résidents permanents du fait de leur capacité à réussir leur établissement économique au Canada et qui sont des entrepreneurs au sens du paragraphe (1).
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.