English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
domestic and international interests of Canada [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: This Act is to be construed and applied in a manner that furthers the domestic and international interests of Canada.
OBS: Expression found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
intérêts du Canada sur les plans intérieur et international [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'interprétation et la mise en œuvre de la présente loi doivent avoir pour effet de promouvoir les intérêts du Canada sur les plans intérieur et international.
OBS: Expression tirée du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.