English (Citizenship and Immigration)
relative [correct]
DEF: A person who is related to another person by blood or adoption.
OBS: relative : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
membre de la parenté [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; membre de la famille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne unie à l'intéressé par les liens du sang ou de l'adoption.
OBS: membre de la parenté : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.