English (Citizenship and Immigration)
free and informed consent [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Before the adoption, the child’s parents gave their free and informed consent to the child’s adoption.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
consentement véritable et éclairé [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les parents de l'enfant ont, avant l'adoption, donné un consentement véritable et éclairé à l'adoption de l'enfant.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.