English (Citizenship and Immigration; Labour and Employment)
reasonable grounds [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: If an officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a sum of money offered by a person as a deposit was not legally obtained, or that a sum of money that a person may be obliged to pay under a guarantee would not be legally obtained, the officer shall not allow that person to pay a deposit or post a guarantee.
OBS: reasonable ground : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Travail et emploi)
motifs valables [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: L'agent ayant des motifs raisonnables de croire que la somme qu'une personne donne en garantie ou pourrait être tenue de payer en cas de réalisation de la garantie a été ou serait obtenue illégalement ne doit pas permettre à cette personne de fournir la garantie.
OBS: motifs valables : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Trabajo y empleo)
motivos fundados [correct, masculine noun, plural]