English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
benefit provided as social assistance [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Subject to subsection (2), the sponsor’s undertaking obliges the sponsor to reimburse Her Majesty in right of Canada or a province for every benefit provided as social assistance to or on behalf of the sponsored foreign national and their family members during the period.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prestations fournies à titre d'assistance sociale [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous réserve du paragraphe (2), le répondant s'engage à rembourser à Sa Majesté du chef du Canada ou de la province en cause les prestations fournies à titre d'assistance sociale à l' étranger parrainé, ou pour son compte, ou aux membres de la famille de celui-ci, ou pour leur compte.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.