English (Citizenship and Immigration; National and International Security)
permanent resident card [correct]; PR card [correct]
DEF: A wallet-sized plastic card that serves as official proof that a person is a permanent resident of Canada.
OBS: permanent resident card : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
carte de résident permanent [correct, feminine noun]; carte RP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte plastifiée de format portefeuille qui sert de preuve officielle que l'on a obtenu le statut de résident permanent du Canada.
OBS: carte de résident permanent : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Seguridad nacional e internacional)
tarjeta de residente permanente [correct, feminine noun]