English (Family Law (common law); Citizenship and Immigration)
child protection services [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: The availability of alternative arrangements with local child-care agencies or child protection services for the care and protection of the minor children ...
OBS: child protection services : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Citoyenneté et immigration)
services de protection de l'enfance [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Au lieu du recours à la détention, la possibilité d'un arrangement avec des organismes d'aide à l'enfance ou des services de protection de l'enfance afin qu'ils s'occupent de l'enfant et le protègent [...]
OBS: services de protection de l'enfance : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002