English (Public Administration (General); Citizenship and Immigration)
senior member of the public service [correct, federal regulation]; senior operating official; high-ranking government official; high official; senior departmental staff
CONT: For the purposes of paragrapn 35(1)(b) of the Act, a prescribed senior official in the service of a government is a person who, by virtue of the position they hold or held, is or was able to exert significant influence on the exercise of government power or is or was able to benefit from their position, and includes senior members of the public service.
OBS: senior member of the public service : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Citoyenneté et immigration)
haut fonctionnaire [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application de l'alinéa 35(1)b) de la Loi, occupent un poste de rang supérieur au sein d'une administration les personnes qui, du fait de leurs actuelles ou anciennes fonctions, sont ou étaient en mesure d'influencer sensiblement l'exercice du pouvoir par leur gouvernement ou en tirent ou auraient pu en tirer certains avantages, notamment : les hauts fonctionnaires.