English (Penal Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
human smuggler [correct, federal regulation]; smuggler [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
OBS: human smuggler : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Droit pénal; Citoyenneté et immigration)
passeur de clandestins [correct, masculine noun]; passeur [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
OBS: passeur : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
contrabandista de seres humanos [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; contrabandista de humanos [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; contrabandista de migrantes [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; contrabandista [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; contrabandista humano [avoid, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Recomendamos evitar el uso del término "contrabandista humano" por ser un calco deficiente de la adjetivación en inglés. Es cierto que el contrabandista es un ser humano, pero en este caso se busca indicar que son los seres humanos, las personas, quienes son objeto del contrabando.