English (Investment)
venture capital fund [correct]
CONT: The relevant provisions of the former Regulations respecting an applicant for an immigrant visa as an investor, an approved business, an investor in a province, a fund manager, an eligible business, an approved fund, a fund, an escrow agent, a privately administered venture capital fund or a government-administered venture capital fund continue to apply as they read immediately before April 1, 1999 to all persons governed by their application before that date.
OBS: venture capital fund : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Investissements et placements)
fonds de capital-risque [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de capital de risque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dispositions de l'ancien règlement applicables aux demandeurs de visa d'immigrant à tire d'investisseur, aux investisseurs, aux investisseurs d'une province, aux gestionnaires, aux dépositaires, aux entreprises admissibles, aux entreprises agréées, aux fonds, aux fonds agréés, aux fonds de capital-risque administrés par le secteur privé et aux fonds de capital-risque administrés par un gouvernement continuent de s'appliquer, dans leur version antérieure au 1er avril 1999, à toute personne qui, avant cette date, était régie par elles.