English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Diplomacy)
representative abroad [correct]
CONT: Canada has had representatives abroad for various purposes, particularly immigration and trade promotion, since Confederation in 1867.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Diplomatie)
représentant à l'étranger [correct, masculine noun]; représentante à l'étranger [correct, feminine noun]; représentant sur le terrain [correct, masculine noun]; représentante sur le terrain [correct, feminine noun]