English (Government Contracts; Law of Contracts (common law))
contractee [correct, noun]
CONT: Within the overall relationship between [the firm] and the Canadian government, were you the contractee working to improve things or setting targets in areas like immigration?
French (Marchés publics; Droit des contrats (common law))
exécutant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre général de la relation entre [la compagnie] et le gouvernement canadien, étiez-vous des exécutants qui nous amélioraient, ou définissiez-vous des orientations, par exemple en matière d'im‐ migration?