English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
withholding documents [correct]
OBS: Example : conceal, remove, withhold or destroy any travel document that belongs to another person or any document that establishes or purports to establish another person's identity or immigration status.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
rétention de documents [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Exemple : cacher, enlever, retenir ou détruire tout document de voyage d'une personne ou tout document pouvant établir ou censé établir l'identité ou le statut d'immigrant d'une personne.
OBS: rétention de documents : terme tiré du Mini-lexique des infractions contre la personne et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.