English (Citizenship and Immigration)
determination of refugee status [correct]; refugee status determination [correct]; RDS [correct]; RDS; refugee determination [correct]
CONT: Determination of refugee status is a process which takes place in two stages. Firstly, it is necessary to ascertain the relevant facts of the case. Secondly, the definitions in the 1951 Convention and the 1967 Protocol have to be applied to the facts thus ascertained.
OBS: Due to the fact that the [determination of refugee status] is not specifically regulated by the 1951 Convention, procedures adopted by States parties to the 1951 Convention and to the 1967 Protocol vary considerably. In a number of countries, refugee status is determined under formal procedures specifically established for this purpose. In other countries, the question of refugee status is considered within the framework of general procedures for the admission of aliens. In yet other countries, refugee status is determined under informal arrangements, or ad hoc for specific purposes, such as the issuance of travel documents.
OBS: determination of refugee status; refugee status determination; refugee determination : Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: determination of refugee status; refugee status determination; RSD: Terminology used by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
reconnaissance du statut de réfugié [correct, feminine noun]; détermination du statut de réfugié [correct, feminine noun]; DSR [correct, feminine noun]; DSR
OBS: reconnaissance du statut de réfugié; détermination du statut de réfugié : Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: détermination du statut de réfugié; DSR : Terminologie employée par le Haut Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
determinación de la condición de refugiado [correct, feminine noun]; DCR [correct, feminine noun]; determinación del estatuto de refugiado [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La determinación de la condición de refugiado es un proceso que se desarrolla en dos etapas. En primer lugar, es necesario comprobar los hechos que son del caso. En segundo lugar, es preciso aplicar las definiciones de la Convención de 1951 y del Protocolo de 1967 a los hechos así comprobados.
OBS: Como la cuestión [de la determinación de la condición de refugiado] no está regulada expresamente en la Convención de 1951, los procedimientos adoptados por los Estados partes en la Convención de 1951 y en el Protocolo de 1967 varían considerablemente. En varios países, la condición de refugiado se determina con arreglo a procedimientos formales expresamente establecidos con este fin. En otros países, la cuestión de la condición de refugiado se trata dentro del marco del procedimiento general aplicable a la admisión de extranjeros. Por último, en otros países la condición de refugiado se determina en virtud de medidas oficiosas o especiales, para determinados efectos, tales como la expedición de documentos de viaje.
OBS: determinación de la condición de refugiado; DCR; determinación del estatuto de refugiado: Terminología utilizada por el Alto Comisionado de las Naciones Unidas para los Refugiados.