English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application for a permanent resident visa [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: An application for a permanent resident visa other than an application for a permanent resident visa made under Part 8 must be made to the immigration office that serves the country where the applicant is residing.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande de visa de résident permanent [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étranger fait sa demande de visa de résident permanent autre que celle faite au titre de la partie 8 au bureau d'immigration qui dessert le pays dans lequel il réside, s'il y a été légalement admis pour une période d'au moins un an.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.