English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
application for an immigrant visa as an investor [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: If, before April 1, 1999, a foreign national made an application for an immigrant visa as an investor and signed any document referred to in clause 1(v)(iii)(A) of Schedule X to the former Regulations, as that Schedule read immediately before that date, or, in the case of an investor in a province, either applied for a selection certificate under section 3 ...
OBS: application for an immigrant visa as an investor : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
demande de visa d'immigrant à titre d'investisseur [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'étranger, avant le 1er avril 1999, a présenté une demande de visa d'immigrant à titre d'investisseur et signé le document visé à la division 1v)(iii)(A) de l'annexe X de l'ancien règlement, dans sa version antérieure à cette date, ou, s'il s'agit d'un investisseur d'une province, soit a présenté une demande de certificat de sélection aux termes de l'article 3 [...]
OBS: demande de visa d'immigrant à titre d'investisseur : terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.