English (Political Theories and Doctrines; International Public Law)
state of necessity [correct]
CONT: The juridical justification of the right of angary was sought either in the theory of eminent domain, or in the prerogative right of the territorial sovereign, or in the theory of the state of necessity, this third justification being considered by many writers as the most logical.
OBS: It is sometimes alleged that a state does not incur responsibility when, out of necessity, it takes action to avert some grave or imminent danger to itself, and in so doing violates the rights of another state.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Droit international public)
état de nécessité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prétention parfois émise par un État selon laquelle un ensemble de circonstances menaçant son existence ou ses intérêts vitaux l'autoriserait à transgresser le droit international sans engager sa responsabilité.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Teorías y doctrinas políticas; Derecho internacional público)
estado de necesidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situación de grave peligro o extrema necesidad, en cuyo urgente remedio se excusa o disculpa la infracción de la ley o la lesión económica del derecho ajeno.