English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
preventive war [correct]
DEF: Conflict initiated in the belief that armed combat, while not imminent, is inevitable, and that delay would involve greater risk.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre préventive [correct, feminine noun]