English (Chemistry; Petrochemistry; Rubber)
emulsifier [correct]; emulsifying agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A surface-active substance used to facilitate the suspension of an immiscible liquid compounding ingredient in an aqueous system.
OBS: emulsifying agent: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Chimie du pétrole; Caoutchouc)
émulsifiant [correct, masculine noun]; agent émulsifiant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; émulsionnant [correct, masculine noun]; agent émulsionnant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; émulsificateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance exerçant une action superficielle utilisée pour faciliter la suspension dans un système aqueux d'un ingrédient de mélange liquide non miscible.
OBS: agent émulsifiant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: agent émulsionnant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química; Petroquímica; Caucho)
emulsificante [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Agente que en pequeñas cantidades facilita la formación de una emulsión o mejora su estabilidad coloidal al disminuir la velocidad de agregación o de coalescencia de las partículas dispersas.