English (Chemistry; Chemical Engineering)
contact angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Angle between the interface separating two immiscible fluids and the solid surface with which the two fluids are in contact.
CONT: In the wetting or nonwetting of solids by liquids, the criterion employed is the contact angle between the solid and the liquid (measured through the liquid). ... A liquid is said to wet a solid if the contact angle ... lies between 0 and 90 °, and not to wet the solid if the contact angle lies between 90 and 180 °.
OBS: contact angle: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Génie chimique)
angle de contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; angle de raccordement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: angle de raccordement : Angle formé par la surface qui sépare deux liquides non miscibles et la surface solide avec laquelle les deux liquides sont en contact.
CONT: Angle de contact. Une goutte d'eau placée sur une surface solide plane prend [une] forme [...] L'angle de contact «a» est l'angle formé par la surface solide et la tangente à la surface de l'eau. [...] Si «a» [égale] 0, le liquide s'étend complètement et mouille le solide. On dit que ce dernier est hydrophile. Si «a» était égal à 180 °, le liquide ne mouillerait pas le solide; celui-ci est hydrophobe.
OBS: angle de contact : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Ingenieria química)
ángulo de contacto [masculine noun]
DEF: Ángulo entre la superficie de separación de dos fluidos no miscibles, y la superficie sólida con la que ambos están en contacto.