English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
free surface
DEF: A boundary between immiscible fluids, such as between the surface of a body of water and the atmosphere.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
surface libre [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface à laquelle l'eau se stabilise quand sa pression est égale à celle de la pression atmosphérique.