English (Chemistry)
emulsification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of dispersing one liquid in a second immiscible liquid.
OBS: ... e.g. oil and water ...
DEF: The action causing the formation of an emulsion. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The largest group of emulsifying agents are soaps, detergents, and other compounds, whose basic structure is a paraffin chain terminating in a polar group.
OBS: emulsification: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
émulsification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: mélange de divers corps en vue de réaliser une émulsion.
DEF: mise en émulsion d'un produit.
OBS: émulsification : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
emulsificación [feminine noun]