English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
emulsion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A two-phase system consisting of two immiscible liquids, the one being dispersed as finite globules in the other.
OBS: The dispersed, discontinuous or internal phase is the liquid that is divided into globules. The surrounding liquid is known as the continuous or external phase.
OBS: emulsion: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
émulsion [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Formulation fluide hétérogène constituée par la dispersion de fins globules d'un liquide (phase dispersée) dans un autre liquide (phase continue) avec lequel il n'est pas miscible.
OBS: Les peintures émulsions sont constituées par des dispersions de pigments au sein d'un vernis-émulsion, c'est-à-dire d'une émulsion de vernis dans une phase aqueuse. [Observation reproduite avec la permission de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: émulsion : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
emulsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema heterogéneo en el cual un líquido se distribuye en finas gotas en otro líquido.