English (Extinguishing Agents)
ordinary foam [correct]
CONT: While a number of different types of foam are commercially available for fighting chemical fires, only two types of foam are considered in this book :"ordinary" foam, such as AFFF or protein foam and "alcohol" foam, i. e., alcohol resistant foam. "Alcohol" foam is recommended for some water miscible and some immiscible flammable liquids which tend to break down other foams. In cases where a doubt exists as to the requirement for or efficiency of "alcohol" foam, "ordinary" foam is recommended.
French (Agents extincteurs)
mousse ordinaire [feminine noun]; mousse classique [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe sur le marché différents types de mousses utilisées pour combattre les incendies d'origine chimique, [parmi lesquelles se trouvent] [...] la mousse "ordinaire", telle celle qui forme un film flottant (AFFF) ou mousse protéinée et la mousse "alcoolisée" (mousse résistante à l'alcool). L'utilisation de le mousse alcoolisée est conseillée pour certains liquides qui sont miscibles avec l'eau et certains liquides inflammables non miscibles qui tendent à désagréger d'autres mousses.
OBS: "Mousse classique" : Terme proposé sur le modèle de "poudre classique". (Source CNPP-4, 1987, vol. 1, p. 639).