English (Chemical Engineering)
centrifugal separation [correct]
DEF: The separation of two immiscible liquids in a centrifuge within a much shorter period of time than could be accomplished solely by gravity.
French (Génie chimique)
séparation centrifuge [correct, feminine noun]; séparation par centrifugation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) séparation de deux phases liquides différentes, [à l'aide d'un appareil centrifuge] l'une et l'autre pouvant être récupérées (...)
OBS: (...) c'est la méthode employée dans l'écrémage du lait.