English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
residual amount [correct]
CONT: Spilled immiscible liquids have been treated in a multiphase flow mode. Soil water has been considered to be constant at field capacity. As the immiscible liquid moves down..., a residual amount of the liquid... remains within the soil pores.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
quantité résiduelle [feminine noun]
OBS: Quantité retenue.