English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
ground-level concentration [correct]; ground level concentration; soil level concentration
CONT: The ground-level concentration of contaminants varies inversely according to wind velocity.
OBS: A mesure of the immission level on the ground; see also the record on "immission" in TERMIUM.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
concentration au sol [correct, feminine noun]; concentration au niveau du sol [correct, feminine noun]; concentration à la surface du sol [correct, feminine noun]; teneur au sol [feminine noun]; teneur au niveau du sol [feminine noun]
CONT: Diverses formules mathématiques ont été proposées pour définir les concentrations théoriques, décelables à la surface du sol, d'effluents gazeux.
OBS: Mesure de l'immission (voir aussi cette fiche dans TERMIUM).