English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Air Pollution; Toxicology)
immission rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass (or other physical quality) of pollutant transferring per unit time into a receptor.
OBS: immission rate : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution de l'air; Toxicologie)
débit d’immission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse (ou toute autre propriété physique) de polluant transférée dans le récepteur par unité de temps.
OBS: débit d’immission : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).