English (Law of the Sea; Commercial Fishing; Fish)
sedentary species [correct]
OBS: According to the Consolidated Statutes of Canada :"sedementary species" means any living organism that is immobile on or under the seabed or is unable to move except in constant physical contact with the seabed or the subsoil.
OBS: usually used in the plural.
French (Droit de la mer; Pêche commerciale; Poissons)
espèces sédentaires [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organismes qui, au stade où ils peuvent être pêchés, sont, soit immobiles sur le fond de la mer ou au-dessous de ce fond, soit incapables de se déplacer si ce n'est en restant constamment en contact physique avec le fond de la mer ou son sous-sol (conventions de codification du Droit de la Mer.)
OBS: pluriel d'usage.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Pesca comercial; Peces)
especies sedentarias [masculine noun]