English (Applications of Automation)
fixed robot [correct]; stationary robot [correct]; immobile robot [correct]
CONT: One of the long-term goals of this group is to produce a tabletop robot (a stationary robot torso with active vision and a grasping arm) that is able to manipulate items on a tabletop, communicate effectively with humans, and learn new behaviours through imitation.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot fixe [correct, masculine noun]; robot à poste fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Robot conçu pour un poste de travail spécifique sans capacité de déplacement.
CONT: Le roboticien, pour atteindre l'objectif et exécuter la tâche assignée se pose plusieurs questions, parmi lesquelles : un robot individuel à poste fixe ou un robot mobile?