English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
heavy artillery [correct]; foot artillery [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Foot artillery is an official but seldom used term for what commonly was called "Heavy" artillery. Foot batteries generally manned coastal or river fortifications mounting large, immobile guns like Rodmans or the larger Parrotts.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
artillerie à pied [correct, feminine noun]