English (Chemistry)
immobilization process [correct]
CONT: Metal mobilization and immobilization processes in sediment are thus governed by characteristics of the physicochemical environment (pH, redox potential and salinity in particular), sediment properties (clay content, organic matter content, quantity and type of cations and anions, amount of potentially reactive iron and manganese) and microbiological activity.
French (Chimie)
processus d'immobilisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les processus de mobilisation et d'immobilisation des métaux dans les sédiments sont donc régis par les caractéristiques de l'environnement physico-chimique, notamment le pH, le potentiel redox et la salinité; par les propriétés des sédiments, telles la quantité d'argile, la teneur en matière organique, la quantité et le type de cations et d'anions, la quantité de fer et de manganèse potentiellement réactifs; et par l'activité microbiologique.