English (Waste Management)
chemical immobilization [correct]
CONT: ... chemical immobilization is not always effective for treating sediment.
French (Gestion des déchets)
immobilisation chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les techniques d'immobilisation chimique ne sont pas toujours efficaces pour le traitement des sédiments.