English (Waste Management)
immobilization technology [correct]
CONT: The residual volumes generally have to be treated by destructive technologies (incineration, for example) in the case of organic contamination, or by immobilization technologies, where heavy metals are present.
French (Gestion des déchets)
technologie d'immobilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces volumes résiduels doivent être pour la plupart traités par des technologies dites destructrices (par exemple, incinération) dans le cas de contamination organique ou par des technologies d'immobilisation, en présence de métaux lourds.