English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
immobilization [correct]; radioactive waste immobilization [correct]
DEF: The conversion of [radioactive] waste into a [solid] waste form [to] reduce the potential for migration or dispersion of radionuclides during handling, transport, storage or disposal.
CONT: Materials such as cement or bitumen that are used for the immobilization of wet wastes and radioactive liquids, chemically or physically bind the wastes in the solidification matrix. Incinerator ash, ion-exchange resin and concentrated aqueous wastes can be immobilized in a bitumen matrix.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
blocage [correct, masculine noun]; immobilisation [correct, feminine noun]; blocage de déchets radioactifs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conversion [de déchets radioactifs] en une forme solide, stable, qui réduise au minimum le potentiel de migration et de dispersion des radionucléides pendant le transport et pendant le stockage.
OBS: blocage de déchets radioactifs : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juin 2004.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
inmovilización [correct, feminine noun]