English (Animal Behaviour)
death feigning [correct]
DEF: The immobility of some animals in the presence of a threat.
French (Comportement animal)
simulation de la mort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] beaucoup d'animaux menacés s'immobilisent. Cette réaction d'immobilisation a été souvent interprétée comme une simulation de la mort [...]