English (Biochemistry)
fed-batch fermentation
CONT: For most processes, efficiency and overall economics are improved by extending the operational life of the biocatalyst. This may be done by using continuous-flow or fed-batch fermentations, or various types of immobilization technology.
French (Biochimie)
fermentation à écoulement discontinu [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des procédés, on améliore l'efficacité et le rendement économique global en prolongeant la durée de vie utile du biocatalyseur. On peut y parvenir en recourant à des fermentations à écoulement continu ou discontinu ou à divers types de techniques d'immobilisation.