English (Fire Prevention)
axle lock; axle jack
DEF: Locks provided on tractor-trailer axles of aerial ladder trucks to immobilize the chassis and prevent movement prior to raising the aerial ladder.
French (Prévention des incendies)
dispositif de blocage de la suspension [masculine noun]