English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Geology; Biological Sciences)
soil process [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: soil processes : The physical or reactive geochemical and biological processes that may attenuate, concentrate, immobilize, liberate, degrade or otherwise transform substances in soil.
OBS: soil process: The plural form of this term (soil processes) and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Géologie; Sciences biologiques)
processus du sol [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: processus du sol : Mécanismes ou réactions géochimiques, physiques et biologiques pouvant atténuer, concentrer, immobiliser, libérer, dégrader, voire transformer les substances du sol.
OBS: processus du sol : Le terme au pluriel (processus du sol) et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).