English (Orthodontics)
splinting [correct]
DEF: The ligating, tying, or joining of periodontally involved teeth to one another to stabilize and immobilize the teeth, thus preventing them form being adversely affected by occlusal forces.
OBS: Splinting includes acrylic resing bite guards, orthodontic bend splints, wire ligation, provisional splints, fixed prostheses, etc. Also serves to replace missing teeth.
French (Orthodontie)
pose du système de contention [correct]
CONT: (...) tout système de contention permanente, soit par prothèse amovible, soit par prothèse scellée, ne modifie pas de manière significative les modalités initiales des organes dentaires avant la pose du système de contention.