English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Velpeau’s bandage [correct]; Velpeau bandage
DEF: A bandage which serves to immobilize arm to chest wall, with the forearm positioned obliquely across and upward on front of chest.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
bande Velpeau [feminine noun]; bande en crêpe Velpeau [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de crêpe faite ordinairement de laine et de coton et qui convient, en raison de son élasticité non brutale, pour les bandages à compression douce.