English (Anti-pollution Measures; Soil Pollution; Water Pollution)
biological treatment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Methods using the natural activities of plants or microorganisms, such as bacteria and fungi, to transform, destroy, fix or immobilize contaminants.
OBS: Bacteria and fungi are examples of microorganisms that are used in these methods.
OBS: biological treatment: term related to process-based treatment methods used for soil remediation.
OBS: biological treatment: The singular form of this term and the plural definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution du sol; Pollution de l'eau)
traitement biologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthodes utilisant l'activité naturelle de plantes ou de micro-organismes pour transformer, détruire, fixer ou immobiliser des contaminants.
OBS: Les micro-organismes utilisés dans ces méthodes sont par exemple des bactéries ou des champignons.
OBS: traitement biologique : terme lié aux méthodes de traitement technologiques utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: traitement biologique : Le terme au singulier et la définition au pluriel ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).