English (Biochemistry)
immobilized biocatalyst reactor
CONT: Immobilized Biocatalyst Reactors. ... The cost of most enzymes is such that they only become economic if they can be released. This has led to the development of immobilization techniques, which involve converting the water-soluble enzyme protein into a solid form of catalyst, either by entrapping the enzyme within a cross-linked matrix of a water-insoluble polymer or by binding the enzyme conically or covalently to the surface of a solid supporting material.
French (Biochimie)
réacteur à catalyseur biologique immobilisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Réacteurs à catalyseur biologique immobilisé. [...] Le coût de la plupart des enzymes est tel que leur emploi ne devient rentable que s'il est possible de les réutiliser. C'est pourquoi on a mis au point des techniques d'immobilisation, qui consistent à transformer la protéine enzymatique soluble dans l'eau en un catalyseur à l'état solide, en piégeant l'enzyme dans une matrice réticulée formée d'un polymère insoluble dans l'eau ou en l'attachant par une liaison conique ou covalente à la surface d'un support solide.