English (Biological Sciences)
industrial enzymology [correct]
DEF: Industrial use of enzymes.
CONT: The closeness to which the position of chemical equilibrium can be reached in an enzyme catalysed reaction is also determined by factors such as product inhibition, so that the susceptibility of individual enzymes to product inhibition may vary appreciably. This parameter is an important determinant of the actual position of equilibrium reached, especially when high substrate concentrations, which are preferred in industrial enzymology, are used.
OBS: The field still appears to be in its infancy, and many major problems need to be overcome. These include : overcoming of permeability barriers and the supply of oxygen to immobilized cells or enzymes which require it as a substrate; the use of water-insoluble and water-immiscible substrates such as steroids and hydrocarbons; the discovery of new enzymes with novel enzyme activities, the use of less easily available classes of enzymes such as membrane-bound enzymes.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzymologie industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation d'enzymes à des fins de production industrielle. (D'après UNIVE, 1984, vol. 6, pp. 1226, 1227)
CONT: Lorsque les techniques seront couplées à la mise au point d'enzymes artificielles, particulièrement stables car réduites à la structure de leur site actif, il y a fort à parier que l'enzymologie industrielle prendra une place importante dans l'industrie des pays développés.
OBS: Actuellement, les deux principaux secteur d'utilisation des enzymes industrielles sont l'industrie de transformation de l'amidon et l'industrie des détergents, ils représentent environ 70 % du marché des enzymes industrielles.