English (Biological Sciences)
crosslinking [correct]; cross-linking [correct]
DEF: Enzyme immobilization method is based on the formation of covalent bonds between enzyme molecules, by means of bi- or multi-functional reagents, leading to three-dimensional crosslinked aggregates which are completely insoluble in water but which do not require the use of water insoluble carriers. This method involves the addition of the appropriate amount of crosslinking agent to an enzyme solution under conditions which give rise to the formation of multiple covalent bonds.
CONT: Biologically active substances such as enzymes are immobilized in the pores of a porous support material by introducing a solution of the biologically active substance into the pores of the support material, treating the active substance in the pores to temporarily retain the active substance in the pores and immobilizing the active substance in the pores by crosslinking. Temporary retention of the active substance in the pores may be carried out by precipitation with a precipitating agent or by freeze drying.
OBS: Optimum conditions for obtaining maximum insolubility whilst retaining high enzymic activity must unfortunately be determined for each system by trial and error until sufficient is known about the enzyme's primary, secondary, and tertiary structures to allow prediction of the best conditions which will exhibit minimal distortion of the enzyme upon its reaction to give a crosslinked immobilized enzyme.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réticulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'immobilisation chimique d'une enzyme en l'absence de support par la mise en jeu de liaisons intermoléculaires de type covalent entre l'enzyme et un agent bi ou multifonctionnel.
CONT: Les techniques d'immobilisation ou de confinement d'enzymes ou autre matériel biologique se sont largement développées ces dernières années. Parmi les méthodes utilisées pour la réalisation d'électrodes à enzymes, la fixation covalente sur des supports insolubles préalablement activés, la réticulation, l'inclusion dans un gel ainsi que le confinement d'enzymes en solution sont les plus employées.
OBS: La technique de réticulation entre enzymes et protéines inactives donne souvent des complexes de haute activité et de grande résistance à la dégradation protéolytique que l'on explique par des phénomènes d'encombrement stérique.
OBS: On parle de Coréticulation dans le cas d'immobilisation chimique simultanée d'une enzyme et d'un support de nature protéique par un agent bifonctionnel.