English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
contract void ab initio [correct]
CONT: An act may be void either ab initio or ex post facto. Thus, if a contract is made without the true consent of the parties or for an immoral consideration it is void ab initio.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
contrat nul ab initio [correct, masculine noun]