English (Law of Succession (civil law))
right of aubaine [correct]; droit d’aubaine [correct]; jus albinatus [correct]; albinatus jus [correct]; jus albanagii [correct]
DEF: A rule by which all the property of a deceased foreigner, whether movable or immovable, was confiscated to the use of the state, to the exclusion of his heirs, whether claiming ab intestato or under a will of the deceased. Finally abolished in 1819.
French (Droit successoral (droit civil))
droit d'aubaine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit d'origine féodale en vertu duquel le fisc s'attribuait autrefois, dans certains États les biens qu'un étranger y délaissait en mourant et ceux qui lui advenaient par succession, les étrangers se trouvant ainsi frappés de la double incapacité de transmettre ou de recueillir une succession.