English (Property Law (civil law); Loans)
seizure of immovable property [correct]; seizure of immovables [correct]
DEF: A legally enforced transfer of real property ordered by a court to satisfy unpaid debts.
CONT: If you own a building that is your principal residence and the court orders you to pay $20 000 or more, the creditor may seize the building and have it sold under judicial order in order to be reimbursed. ... Accordingly, in the case of a debt for unpaid child alimony, the seizure of immovable property is allowed even if the amount of your debt is less than $20 000.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Prêts et emprunts)
saisie immobilière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si vous êtes propriétaire d'un immeuble qui vous sert de résidence principale et que le tribunal vous condamne à payer une somme de 20 000 $ et plus, le créancier peut saisir cet immeuble et le faire vendre sous contrôle de justice pour se faire rembourser. [...] Ainsi, dans le cas d'une dette pour une pension alimentaire impayée, la saisie immobilière est permise même si le montant de votre dette est de moins de 20 000 $.