English (Property Law (civil law))
destination made by the proprietor [correct]
DEF: Mode of constituting a servitude which results from a material arrangement effected on one immoveable in favour of another by the owner of both, and which takes effect only once the immoveables are held by different owners.
OBS: A destination made by the proprietor can also apply to two sections of a single immoveable.
OBS: Art. 551 c.c.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
destination du père de famille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d'établissement d'une servitude résultant du maintien, entre les parties divisées d'un fonds, du rapport d'utilisation (vue, aqueduc, etc.) que le propriétaire unique avait établi pour l'usage de son fonds.