English (Immunology)
immunological receptor [correct]; immunologic receptor [correct]; immumoreceptor [correct]
DEF: A cell surface molecules on cell of the immune system that specifically binds surface molecules or messenger molecules and trigger changes in the behavior of cells.
CONT: Cells of the immune system expres s a wide variety of receptors, defined as immunoreceptors. These receptors are involved in antigen recognition, B and T lymphocytes express clonally distributed receptors which recognize soluble antigen for the B cell receptor (BcR) or peptide associated to major histocompatibility complex (MHC) molecules for the T cell receptor (TcR).
OBS: Although these receptors were first identified in the immune system, many have important functions elsewhere.
French (Immunologie)
récepteur immunologique [correct, masculine noun]; immunorécepteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur spécifique exprimé par les cellules immunocompétentes.
CONT: Signalisation et transport cellulaire des immunorécepteurs. Des récepteurs spécifiques exprimés par les cellules immunocompétentes reconnaissent les antigènes: l'immunoglobuline membranaire exprimée par les lymphocytes B (BcR) les reconnaît sous forme soluble; le récepteur de l'antigène des lymphocytes T (TcR) reconnaît le complexe peptide antigénique-CMH exprimé à la surface des cellules présentatrices.
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunorreceptor [correct, masculine noun]