English (Immunology)
desetope
DEF: This is the part of the MHC(major histocompatibility complex) molecule which binds to the antigen. It determines the orientation of the antigen and so which part will be presented to the T cell(derivation : determinant selection). Allotypically different class 2 molecules with different desetopes would vary in the way they associate with antigen and thus in how they stimulate T cells. In this way they could determine immune response(Ir genes).
French (Immunologie)
désétope [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la molécule du CMH associée à l'antigène ou à l'antigène digéré.
OBS: Déterminant de l'histotope.
Spanish (Inmunología)
desetopo [correct, masculine noun]