English (Immunology)
Raji cell test; Raji cell assay
CONT: Raji cells test. Raji cells are lymphoblastoid B cell lines infected with Epstein-Barr virus that replicate in culture condition. These cells have C3 receptor on their surface than can fix immune complexes and permits the measurement of immune complexes by secondary fixation with radiolabeled anti-Ig antibody.
CONT: Assays such as the Raji cell assay are based on the interaction of ICs containing complement components with cellular receptors, e.g. a C3 receptor on the Raji cell.
French (Immunologie)
test utilisant les cellules «Raji» [masculine noun]; test aux cellules Raji [masculine noun]
CONT: Le test utilisant les cellules «Raji» consiste à incuber le sérum à tester avec des cellules lymphoblastoïdes maintenues en culture, les cellules «Raji». La suspension cellulaire est ensuite lavée et on lui ajoute la fraction Ig radiomarquée d'un sérum de lapin anti-Ig humaine. Les complexes immuns qui se sont fixés sur les cellules «Raji» (par l'intermédiaire du Ciq et du C3 qu'ils ont fixé in vivo) lient l'antisérum marqué. Le test peut être faussé par la présence d'anticorps antilymphocytaires.