English (Cytology; Cancers and Oncology)
antitumor immune cell [correct]
CONT: In vivo ..., tumors seem to have evolved multiple means to evade ... immune effector cells, a paradigm known as "immunologic escape." Tumors can engineer such immune escape via a wide range of mechanisms, and the ability to interfere with numbers of antitumor immune cells and/or to subvert their function is considered to be a principal reason underlying the failure of the host to ultimately control tumor progression.
French (Cytologie; Cancers et oncologie)
cellule immunitaire antitumorale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le manque d'oxygène dans une tumeur incite parfois des cellules malignes et même normales à sécréter des protéines qui suppriment l'activité des cellules immunitaires antitumorales.