English (Immunology)
H-2 histocompatibility system
DEF: The major histocompatibility system in the mouse, it is composed of a number of H-2 genes which control the histocompatibility antigens on somatic cell surfaces as well as the immune responses of the animal. The antigens within a given mouse strain are controlled by arrangement of alleles of these tightly linked loci.
French (Immunologie)
système H-2 [masculine noun]
DEF: Système majeur d'histocompatibilité contrôlant le rejet des greffes et dont les gènes obéissent à une ségrégation mendélienne. Ces gènes sont situés dans une région appelée H-2 (chez la souris).