English (Immunology)
primed [correct]
DEF: Made immunologically responsive by original exposure to antigen, as a lymphocyte or other cell of the immune system.
OBS: Upon subsequent exposure to antigen a primed cell is capable of dividing into other primal cells, synthesizing antibody, or taking part in a cell-mediated immune reaction.
French (Immunologie)
sensibilisé [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un organisme ou d'une cellule ayant subi une sensibilisation.
OBS: sensibilisation : In vivo : administration d'un antigène susceptible de provoquer une réponse immunologique que révélera, par exemple, la réaction provoquée par une seconde administration du même antigène.