English (Immunology)
pre-T cell
CONT: A subpopulation of lymphoid stem cells differentiates along T-cell lineage to become pre-T cells. These migrate to the thymus cell, where they become thymocytes then acquire different cell-surface antigen markers and functionally differentiate into subpopulations of T helper(inducer) cells, T suppressor cells, and T cytotoxic(killer) cells. These cells are involved in the regulation of the immune response and the manifestations of cell-mediated immunity.
French (Immunologie)
cellule pré-T [feminine noun]
CONT: Précurseurs déterminés (cellules pré-B et pré-T). L'existence de ces cellules n'est pas formellement démontrées. [...] Certains auteurs pensent [...] que ce sont les signaux cellulaires et/ou humoraux délivrés par les microenvironnements du thymus, de la bourse de Fabricius ou de son équivalent qui orientent la cellule souche lymphoïde vers la lignée T ou B. Certains arguments donnent à penser qu'il existe une prédétermination B ou T survenant avant le contact avec ces microenvironnements.
Spanish (Inmunología)
célula pre-T [correct, feminine noun]