English (Cytology; Immunology)
antigen-presenting cell [correct]
DEF: Non-lymphocytic cell that carries antigen and presents it to lymphocytes resulting in the induction of an immune response. In many cases, such induction shows MHC-restriction usually for Class II antigens, thus the antigen-presenting cell and the antigen-recognizing lymphocytes must be syngenic.
OBS: Macrophages and other types of accessory cell may act as antigen-presenting cells.
French (Cytologie; Immunologie)
cellule présentatrice de l'antigène [correct, feminine noun]; CPA [correct, feminine noun]; cellule présentatrice d'antigène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la conception actuelle, le récepteur T(RT) reconnait l'antigène (AG) au niveau de la membrane (m) des cellules présentatrices de l'antigène (CPA) en association avec les molécules HLA de classe II [...].
Spanish (Citología; Inmunología)
célula presentadora de antígeno [correct, feminine noun]