English (Immunology)
double immunodiffusion; double diffusion test; immunodouble diffusion (Ouchterlony); agar gel double-diffusion technique; Ouchterlony technique
DEF: A qualitative technique to demonstrate the presence of an antigen and an antibody by allowing reactants to diffuse toward one another from wells in immunologically inert agar. A precipitin line forms where the antigen concentrations are optimal for immune complex deposition. The location, shape, and intensity of the line depend on the relative concentrations of the reactants and the geometrical relationship of the wells.
OBS: double diffusion test: International Dictionary of Medicine and Biology, op. cit., p. 2877)
French (Immunologie)
immunodiffusion d'Ouchterlony [feminine noun]; immunodiffusion sur plaques [feminine noun]; immunodiffusion en plaques à double dimension [feminine noun]; diffusion double [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'immunodiffusion double où antigène ou anticorps migrent à partir d'un puits creusé dans un gel collé sur une larme de verre; la migration se fait à partir des puits de façon radiale. Un arc de précipitation est visible lorsque antigène et anticorps sont en présence dans un rapport de concentration optimale.
CONT: Immunodiffusion sur plaques (technique d'Ouchterlony). L'adaptation sur plaque de verre de la technique d'immunodiffusion en tubes a représenté un progrès technique important. (...) l'immuno-d'antigènes ou d'anticorps (...)