English (Immunology)
immune-complex disease [correct]
DEF: Disease caused by the formation of immune complexes in tissues or by the deposition of circulating immune-complexes in tissues resulting in acute or chronic inflammation.
OBS: Deposition of circulating immune complexes is generally associated with glomerulonephritis, vasculitis, synovitis, endocarditis, neuritis, and dermatitis. Locally formed complexes are involved in the pathogenesis of some autoimmune diseases. Circulating complexes may result from administration of heterologous antigens (as in serum sickness) ....
French (Immunologie)
maladie des complexes immuns [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le choc allergique [...] Classification de Gell et Coombs : classification des accidents allergiques en 4 classes. [...] Type III: Maladie des complexes immuns avec dépôt de complexes Ig-Ag dans les organes (reins, poumons).
Spanish (Inmunología)
enfermedad por complejos inmunitarios [correct, feminine noun]