English (Immunology; Biotechnology)
complement [correct, noun]
DEF: The heat-labile constituent of normal (nonimmune) serum that is required in addition to specific antibody to bring about the immune lysis of erythrocytes or of certain bacteria ...
OBS: In addition to its membrane-damaging properties, complement is an important inflammatory mediator system.
OBS: A term originally used to refer to the heat-labile factor in serum that causes immune cytolysis, the lysis of antibody-coated cells, and now referring to the entire functionally related system comprising at least 20 distinct serum proteins that is the effector not only of immune but also of other biologic functions.
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie)
complément [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de protéines sériques [globulines] impliquées dans la digestion par les macrophages de substances antigéniques reconnues, soit à la surface d'une cellule infectée (ce qui entraîne la lyse), soit par formation d'un complexe avec un anticorps circulant.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología)
complemento [masculine noun]