English (Immunology; Medication)
immunostimulator [correct, noun]; immunoenhancer [correct]
DEF: An agent that increases the degree of the immune response.
CONT: HIV in its weakness as a retrovirus has been associated with a fatal form of immune deficiency with a long incubation period. During some stage of its infectivity it can be stopped. An effective immunostimulator is needed to restore the weakened cellular immunity.
French (Immunologie; Médicaments)
immunostimulateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La glutamine a [...] pour effet de promouvoir la fonction immunitaire et de servir d'important immunostimulateur.
Spanish (Inmunología; Medicamentos)
inmunopotenciador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente que aumento la reactividad inmunológica del cuerpo mediante inmunización u otros medios.