English (Immunology)
immune deficiency [correct]; immunodeficiency [correct]
CONT: Abnormal regulation of the immune system may prevent the host from handling antigenic stimuli, resulting in a state of immune deficiency.
French (Immunologie)
immunodéficience [correct, feminine noun]; déficit immunitaire [correct, masculine noun]; déficience immunitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation immunitaire dans laquelle certains sujets se défendent mal contre les agressions bactériennes ou virales.
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunodeficiencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disminución o deterioro de la capacidad del organismo para defenderse de los microorganismos que la atacan; incluye la incapacidad de eliminar células cancerosas o extrañas.
OBS: Compare con inmunosupresión.
PHR: inmunodeficiencia adquirida; heredada.