English (Immunology)
anti-idiotypic antibody [correct]; anti-Id; antiidiotypic antibody [correct]; anti-idiotype antibody; autoantiidiotype
DEF: Antibodies that play an important role in the regulation of the immune responses through a succession of auto anti-idiotypic responses and have been useful as probes of protein function.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps antiidiotype [correct, masculine noun]; anticorps anti-idiotype [masculine noun]; anticorps anti-idiotypique [masculine noun]; autoanticorps anti-idiotypique [masculine noun]; anticorps antiidiotypes [masculine noun]
CONT: Préparation d'anticorps antiidiotypes capables de reconnaître le récepteur B-adrénergique.
OBS: La production d'anticorps antiidiotypes a été faite pour la première fois en 1978 par Serge et Peterson à partir de l'injection d'anticorps anti-insuline.
Spanish (Inmunología)
anticuerpo antiidiotipo [correct, masculine noun]