English (Immunology)
complement cascade [correct]
CONT: Allergy, Immune Complexes and the Complement Cascade. The complement system consists of a series of proteins which function as a triggered enzyme cascade and play an important role in inflammation.
OBS: Enzyme cascade. - The complement components interact with each other so that the products of one reaction form the enzyme for the next, thus a small initial stimulus can trigger an increasing cascade of activity.
French (Immunologie)
cascade du complément [feminine noun]
CONT: La formation de pores met en jeu le «complexe d'attaque de membrane» de la cascade du complément. Il est formé de l'assemblée supramoléculaire des cinq derniers constituants (C5b, C6, C7, C8, C9), qui s'insère dans la membrane cible en formant des lésions tubulaires.