English (Immunology)
inflammatory response [correct]; inflammatory reaction [correct]
CONT: Allergic reactions are cued by the overzealous response of the body’s primordial defense against invasion, the inflammatory reaction.
CONT: ... the cow’s immune system reacts to a bite with an inflammatory response that makes it impossible for the parasites to get a blood meal.
CONT: Both the immune system and the inflammatory response are orchestrated primarily by circadian rhythms in the release and action of glucocorticoids, steroid hormones made in the adrenal gland.... Cortisol concentration in the blood is highest in the morning, around five or six o’clock; as expected, the inflammatory reaction is weakest at that time.
French (Immunologie)
réaction inflammatoire [correct, feminine noun]