English (Respiratory System)
delayed reaction; delayed response; later reaction
DEF: An immune response occurring 24-48 hours after contact with an antigen; a delayed hypersensibility reaction. Also called delayed response, later reaction.
CONT: Delayed reactions are due to inflammation of the airways as opposed to muscle constriction of the airway.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
réaction tardive [feminine noun]
DEF: Une réaction tardive survenant 4 à 12 heures après [la pénétration de l'allergène].
CONT: Cette réaction tardive concerne [...] les petites bronches, alors que les réactions immédiates affectent [...] les grosses bronches.