English (Immunology; Animal Diseases)
emergency vaccine [correct]
CONT: Emergency vaccine is a high-potency preparation designed to elicit a rapid immune response. Animals vaccinated with emergency vaccine are protected within about 4 days of vaccination, which protection lasts about 6 months. Emergency vaccines may be used in a ’ring’ or ’protective’ vaccination programme(susceptible animals on holdings around an outbreak are vaccinated to protect them against aerosol infection), or ’dampening down’(vaccination of a chosen group of animals at risk from an outbreak).
French (Immunologie; Maladies des animaux)
vaccin d'urgence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'abattage des animaux infectés et de leur congénères locaux, ainsi que les mesures classiques zoosanitaires a permis de juguler l'infection et les stocks de vaccins d'urgence produits à la FMD [foot-and-mouth disease] International Vaccine Bank de Pirbright n'ont pas eu à être utilisés.