English (Medication)
mucosal vaccine [correct]
CONT: Moreover, the mucosal vaccine produced three distinct types of immunity-mucosal, cellular and systemic-which enabled a rapid immune response that could kill virus-infected cells and prevent future infections. Traditional injected vaccines do not elicit mucosal or cellular immunity.
CONT: Furthermore, oral administration of mucosal vaccine against intestinal pathogens can trigger... a mucosal immune response...
French (Médicaments)
vaccin mucosal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notre but était d'induire ainsi l'immunité au niveau des muqueuses qui sont les sites d'entrée dans l'organisme de la plupart des agents pathogènes (comme l'HPV-16) [human papilloma virus]. De plus, de tels vaccins mucosaux, plus faciles à administrer et moins coûteux à produire que les vaccins injectables, seraient tout à fait adaptés à des campagnes massives de vaccination dans les pays en voie de développement.