English (Immunology)
immunocompetent [correct, adjective]
DEF: Exhibiting immunocompetence : the ability to produce a normal immune response following exposure to an antigen.
CONT: In an immunocompetent individual, the immune response is initiated when introduced to an external agent that possesses an immunogenic structural epitope. The appropriate response depends upon the recognition by surface receptors of B and T lymphocytes of the foreignness of the introduced agent.
French (Immunologie)
immunocompétent [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui est immunocompétent; capable de réagir contre un antigène par une réaction immunologique normale.
CONT: Le fonctionnement des cellules immunocompétentes.
Spanish (Inmunología)
inmunocompetente [adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de] la capacidad del organismo para responder inmunológicamente a la presencia de antígenos.