English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
blood meal [correct]
DEF: Ingestion by a female mosquito of the blood obtained from a vertebrate host ...
CONT: ... the cow's immune system reacts to a bite with an inflammatory response that makes it impossible for the parasites to get a blood meal.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
repas de sang [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ingestion par un moustique femelle de sang prélevé sur un hôte vertébré.