English (Symptoms (Medicine); Immunology)
oligoclonal band [correct, see observation]
CONT: Oligoclonal bands [are] multiple protein bands serving as markers of specific antibodies and detected by electrophoresis of cerebrospinal fluid or serum. The bands are most often seen during inflammatory or immune processes and are found in most patients with multiple sclerosis.
OBS: Oligoclonal band: term usually used in the plural.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Immunologie)
bande oligoclonale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] à l'électrophorèse sur agarose du LCR [liquide céphalorachidien], on décrit la présence de bandes de précipitation dans la zone des immunoglobulines (bandes oligoclonales).
OBS: bande oligoclonal : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.